Natte Yallock War Memorial

Natte Yallock War Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • World War One
  • World War Two

Location:

Maryborough-St Arnard Rd , Natte Yallock, Victoria, Australia, 3465

Extra Comments:

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

World War One Honour Roll:

Armstrong H.
Armstrong J.
Beavis J.
Cain H.
Coates E.
Elliot W.
Elliot N.
Elliot A.
Henderson J.
Jane P.
Johnson G.
Lawry H.
Lundy A.
Lundy J.
Scott R.
Walker R.
Walker K.
Walker E.
Walker L.
Willett F.
Wood H.
Young F.

Fallen - World War One Honour Roll:

Beavis J.
Evans G.
Henry C.
McDowell W.

World War Two Honour Roll:

Astbury D.
Astbury B.
Astbury K.
Benjamin J.
Benjamin P.
Benjamin P.
Benjamin V.
Crothers R.
Crothers L.
Evans L.
Hellsten N.
Henderson J.
Henderson M.
Hutchinson J.
Hutchinson P.
Jardine S.
Jardine L.
Jardine K.
Jardine E.
Jones S.
McDowell J.
Meagher C.
Mills J.
O'Bryan C.
Richardson J.
Simpkin R.
Slater L.
Streeter C.
Streeter M.
Streeter R.

Fallen - World War Two Honour Roll:

Evans J.F.
Ross N.C.





Knox War Memorial

Knox War Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

Location:

98-106 Dorset Road Ferntree Gully, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3156

Extra Comments:

A memorial wall forms part of the War Memorial precinct in the Tim Neville Arboretum, and commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The feature wall of tile mosaics depicts conflicts from the Boer War to Vietnam.

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View





St Arnaud War Memorial

St Arnaud War Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • World War Two
  • Malaya
  • Borneo
  • Vietnam
  • Iraq

Location:

Corner Market & Napier Streets , St Arnaud,, Victoria, Australia, 3478

Extra Comments:

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

Fallen - World War Two Honour Roll:

Baldwin E.W.
Baldwin J.E.
Barker E.B.
Burrage J.
Dimelow W.B.
Edelsten G.
Edelsten I.
Ellen A.
Evans J.
Giles W.C.
Golden T.E.
Grove H.MC.
Hoye M.T.
Johns W.H.
Lester J.
McDonald W.H.
McLeod J.
Nangarrow J.
Rothwell L.
Rowe W.G.
Simpson N.
Smith M.
Westerman R.
Wilson J.
Wood R.W.
Woodford K.





St Arnaud Boer War Memorial

St Arnaud Boer War Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • Boer

Location:

Corner Market & Napier Streets Ardeer, St Arnaud, Victoria, Australia, 3478

Extra Comments:

Memorial to local people who served and died in the Boer conflict consists of a bluestone base and white granite plinth, with drinking fountains and brass relief insignia, and a short Doric column and urn in polished red granite with an engraved dedication.

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

Fallen - Boer Honour Roll:

McNally J.
Schultze H.E.
Skene W.

Boer Honour Roll:

Baldwin C.
Brodribb R.
Cameron W.K.
Coleman D.
Cox A.
Crowle T.
De Fonte J.
Dunstan T.E.
Ferries D.
Golden T.
Howard R.J.
Hull W.E.
Hunt H.
Jamieson J.
Jones E.
Kemm J.
King T.H.
Knights W.
Lee J.
McCausland J.
McKeitch J.
McPherson J.
Michael A.
Mills M.
Newton F.
Peters E.
Plant D.
Prattle F.
Pritchard J.
Punshon R.
Rhodes H.
Roberts J.
Schultze W.
Smith T.
Strahan S.W.
Sutherland G.
Thain M.
Thompson T.
Walton J.
Wemyss J.M.
Young E.
Young A.





Sea Lake World War One War Memorial

Sea Lake World War One Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • World War One

Location:

Corner Best and Horace Streets , Sea Lake, Victoria, Australia, 3533

Extra Comments:

The memorial was originally erected to commemorate Trooper John Kiley of the Victorian Battalion Imperial Bushmen who died of enteric fever in the South African (Boer) War and was unveiled on the 16th May 1902. It now contains plaques dedicated to those who have served in all conflicts.

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

World War One Honour Roll:

Aldenhoven A.
Allen A.
Anderson F.
Anset F.
Bailey L.
Barnes W.
Beckham H.
Beddoe J.
Bell M.
Bell G.
Bird H.
Bourke A.
Brame J.
Brown J.
Brownsell A.
Cail H.
Cail J.
Cameron A.
Campbell C.
Cannard F.
Case J.
Cassell G.
Climas W.
Cole G.
Cook A.
Cook J.
Cozens E.
Daniels D.
Dettmann C.
Dineen W.
Draper E.
Drury D.
Drury W.
Earney G.
Eatock W.
Ellis J.
Ellis E.
Farmer T.
Field C.
Fisher J.
Foley L.
Forbes J.
Fotheringham A.
Fox R.
Fox H.
Gemmell E.
Gemmell G.
Gemmell H.
Godwin H.
Groat F.
Guy J.S.
Hanns G.L.A.
Hanns G.R.
Hansen R.
Haslam H.
Hausmann E.
Hayes A.
Hemmings G.
Hetherton T.
Hogg G.
Holding A.
Holding R.
Horan C.
Horne H.
Horsley F.
Howat G.
Howat G.
Hubby W.
Huddlestone H.
Hudson E.
Hussey J.
Ingram S.
Johnson L.
Jones E.
Jones R.
Kean E.
Kean L.
Malherbe F.
Maydwell I.
Maydwell B.
McArthur ARCH.
McCague H.
McCartney J.
McCristal M.
McDonald E.
McDonald N.
McGarry R.
McGauchie A.
McInerney M.
McInnes A.
McKenzie C.
McKenzie M.I.
McLean G.
McLear C.
McLennan N.
McManus J.
McMurray N.
Molloy F.
Morrow JAS.
Morrow JOS.
Nash W.
O'Connell T.
Pavey E.
Peucker W.
Pomeroy A.
Pressley P.
Puddicombe G.
Pye V.
Quinan A.
Reid F.
Rhyne H.
Ronald E.
Rose A.
Rose F.
Rosevear S.
Russell W.
Rutherford N.
Ryan P.
Rymer H.
Sandiford N.
Schubert P.
Sharp R.
Smith H.
Smith F.
Smith C.
Snook W.
Stacey L.
Stacey W.
Stewart T.
Sutherland R.
Treble C.
Tynan A.
Umbers E.
Umbers A.
Warburton H.
Webb J.
Williams R.
Woodburn A.
Woodburn H.
Woodburn W.
Zimmerman V.

Fallen - World War One Honour Roll:

Beaudoin T.
Browse S.
Casper F.
Chartres J.
Chisolm J.
Cleary W.
Cook R.
Cooper A.
Crawford T.
Dickson A.
Farrell T.
Jones V.
Leeder W.
McArthur A.
McArthur ANG.
McCague J.J.
McCague J.T.
McDonald H.
McKenzie K.
Moore J.
Parnaby G.
Ryan T.
Scott G.
Webber W.
White M.





Melton Australian Roll of Honour – Vietnam

Melton Australian Roll of Honour - Vietnam

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • Vietnam

Location:

238 High Street , Melton, Victoria, Australia, 3337

Extra Comments:

This Memorial Is new. It does not appear on the Street View as yet

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

Fallen - Vietnam Honour Roll:

Abbott D.E.
Abraham D.E.
Abraham R.J.
Adamczyk B.A.J.
Adams L.W.H.
Ahearn A.W.
Aldersea R.A.
Allen N.G.
Andrews J.H.
Annesley F.J.
Anton R.D.
Archer G.A.
Arnold K.J.
Arnold P.J.
Ashton W.J.
Attwood T.J.
Aylett D.R.
Ayres M.W.
Badcoe P.J.
Bade K.W.
Bailey E.J.
Bain J.
Baines G.T.
Baker D.A.
Bancks L.R.
Banfield D.J.
Barnett S.J.
Barrett J.J.
Bartholomew G.T.
Baudistel K.W.
Baxter L.J.
BeilKen B.C.
Bell R.J.
Bell A.E.J.
Belleville G.R.
Betts R.W.
Binder B.G.F.
Bink M.
Binning R.P.
Birchell M.J.
Birnie T.
Birse R.G.
Black B.F.
Black T.R.
Blackhurst T.D.
Blanck W.A.
Bloxsom A.C.
Boardman K.J.
Bond J.A.
Borlace D.G.
Bourke M.A.
Bourne D.M.
Bowtell R.W.
Bracewell D.H.
Brady G.V.
Bramble P.J.
Brennan D.J.
Bressington J.
Brett W.J.
Brewer K.F.
Briggs D.J.
Brooks D.L.
Brophy E.F.
Brown L.N.
Brown I.R.
Brown A.R.
Buchan R.
Bullman J.H.
Burns R.
Butlin R.R.
Butterworth R.J.
Campbell J.A.
Carlyle H.
Carroll R.T.
Carroll W.T.
Carruthers J.
Carver R.C.
Casadio A.A.
Casey A.L.
Cashion G.O.
Cassano N.J.
Caston R.J.
Chant P.A.
Chapman R.S.
Checkley T.W.
Clark D.M.
Clark R.D.
Clark R.T.
Clements P.E.
Clifford L.I.
Cock J.R.
Coles K.G.
Connors R.F.
Constable G.A.
Convery R.T.
Conway K.G.
Coombs G.J.
Cooper A.J.
Cox J.G.
Cox R.J.
Coxon R.E.
Craig P.
Crouch N.V.
Cullen B.T.
Cutliffe T.J.
D'antoine G.H.
Danilenko A.
Davidson B.N.
Davies R.W.
Davies R.E.
Davison W.J.
Dawson P.
Dawson I.K.
De Vries Van Leeuwen T.J.
Deed R.J.P.
Desnoy J.W.
Dewar K.I.
Dickson S.W.
Doherty J.A.
Donald B.C.
Donnelly W.W.
Donnelly D.J.
Doyle D.G.
Drabble G.A.
Driscoll R.W.
Drummond A.
Dubber D.J.
Duff J.
Duffy K.A.
Dufty M.R.
Duncuff A.L.
Duroux J.M.
Durrington J.T.
Earle P.
Edwards B.P.
Engstrom R.J.
Evans T.A.
Evans P.
Fallon B.E.
Farren L.T.
Fewquandie F.J.
Field R.E.
Fisher D.J.
Fisher R.L.
Fitzgerald J.
Fitzpatrick B.F.
Fleming R.
Foster G.L.
Fotheringham A.H.
Fraser J.
Freeman J.W.
French V.A.
Gaffney R.J.
Galvin W.J.
Gant K.H.
Garland B.A.
Garrett J.E.
Garrigan J.
George B.R.
Gibbs I.J.
Gibson A.J.
Gilbert G.G.
Gill M.W.T.
Gillard R.J.
Gillespie J.F.
Gillson P.R.
Godden G.R.
Gollagher P.J.
Goody P.R.
Gould E.G.
Graham S.
Graham A.W.
Grant E.F.
Green G.B.
Greene J.G.
Grice V.R.
Grills E.A.
Grose T.J.
Grose T.J.
Hacking W.F.
Halkyard E.
Hall J.
Hamersley F.G.
Hanley M.P.
Hannaford M.J.
Hansen A.R.
Hansen P.R.
Harald N.S.
Hards E.W.
Harris R.A.
Harstad B.A.
Hart P.A.
Hartney G.J.
Hawker N.V.
Hayes J.F.
Hayes R.M.
Henderson M.A.
Hendle T.E.
Herbert M.P.J.
Hewitt R.D.
Hickey R.B.
Hill D.C.
Hillier R.H.
Hines P.A.
Hoare F.W.
Hoban W.J.
Holland T.
Hollis A.E.
Holloway J.W.
Hood R.D.
Horne N.W.
Houston J.M.
Houston K.R.
Hubble R.N.
Huelin A.J.
Hughes R.D.
Hughes R.E.
Hunt R.H.
Hurst H.W.
Hutchison M.J.
Hyland F.A.
Jackson P.J.
Jackson R.J.
James B.
Jellie A.D.
Jewry J.
Jones B.R.
Kalma J.H.
Kennedy J.J.
Kennedy R.J.
Kermode R.C.
Kerr J.K.
Key R.M.
Key R.M.
Kingston I.W.
Kingston-Powles K.M.
Kirby J.W.
Knight G.
Knight P.R.
Kowalski P.F.
La Grasta G.
Lance E.M.
Langlands T.E.
Large P.A.
Larsson S.G.
Le Bherz N.W.
Lee E.J.
Lees R.V.
Lewis P.E.
Linton M.P.
Lisle A.
Lithgow C.T.
Lloyd A.
Lloyd R.E.
Locke G.R.
Logan B.A.
Loughman M.
Lowes N.
Lubcke R.J.
Luff N.F.
Lyddieth T.
Lyon T.E.
Lyons P.J.
MacDonald J.A.
Maclennan L.J.
Malone P.A.
Manicola J.G.
Manning P.
Marks-Chapman P.R.
Martin W.H.
Mathers I.G.
Mathews G.F.
Mathieson K.F.
Maza R.N.
McCarthy J.N.
McConachy M.R.
McCormack A.F.
McCormack D.J.
McDonnell L.C.
McDuff P.E.
McGarry P.S.
McGoldrick A.FW.
McGuire A.FR.A.
Mcinerney N.A.
McLachlan C.W.
McMillan J.C.
McMillan R.C.
McNab R.L.
McNair D.G.
McPherson L.H.
McQualter M.B.
McQuat J.L.
Menz J.L.
Meredith T.F.
Milford D.G.
Milligan R.B.
Mills N.R.J.
Mitchell W.D.
Mitchell D.
Mitchinson K.L.
Moore T.FB.J.
Moore R.J.
Moore S.T.
Morgan J.L.
Morrison D.W.
Moss G.J.
Moss A.B.
Mowbray B.J.
Muc M.
Muller H.L.
Munday B.J.
Murray G.JP.E.
Musicka H.R.
Nagle G.
Nalder W.L.
Navarre P.J.
Neal D.W.
Needs J.D.
Nelson D.E.
Niblett R.J.
Nichols R.K.
Nicholson K.R.
Nilsen E.H.
Nisbet C.R.
Noack E.W.
Noonan M.J.
Norley G.L.
Norris J.W.
OBrien J.A.
OConnor P.S.
OConnor J.M.
ODal S.J.
OHanlon R.M.
OHara J.L.
ONeill A.L.
ONeill J.B.
OShea G.
Parker R.T.
Parker R.H.J.
Parker R.H.J.
Parrello A.
Paterson D.
Patten R.B.
Pattison A.G.
Pearce J.G.S.
Pengilly B.M.
Penn D.H.
Penneyston P.L.
Perrin R.G.
Pesonen T.E.
Petersen B.O.
Petersen V.N.
Petit L.J.
Petit J.G.
Petith T.G.
Petitt N.C.
Phillips O.C.I.
Phillips R.A.
Phillips T.D.
Pike G.A.
Plain D.B.
Plane B.J.
Polglase G.R.
Pomroy V.I.
Poole M.D.
Pothof R.C.
Poulson D.
Power R.E.
Powter D.R.
Pracy N.A.
Prior K.J.
Prowse L.
Purcell A.T.
Quigley A.V.
Radomi O.C.IS.E.
Raffen F.L.
Ramsay J.S.
Rands J.M.
Rapp J.R.
Reidy P.F.
Remeljej J.
Rennie B.
Renshaw T.J.
Rhodes M.L.
Rich A.W.
Richardson N.T.
Richter P.M.
Riley W.M.
Rinkin K.P.
Rivett J.C.
Robertson A.J.
Robertson M.R.
Rogers J.
Rooney K.M.
Roost C.W.
Ross G.S.
Ross T.
Ruddy J.
Ruduss A.
Salveron D.J.
Salzmann R.W.
Sandow R.W.
Sawtell C.J.
Scales G.J.
Schuit M.J.
Scott I.J.
Scott I.N.
Scott R.A.
Scott T.R.
Seilor R.
Seipel R.D.
Sharp G.C.
Shaw K.C.
Sheppard L.R.
Sheriff P.J.
Shipp N.E.
Siggers A.P.
Simpson T.
Slater H.L.
Slattery J.M.
Smillie R.G.
Smith R.K.
Smith R.S.
Smith P.C.
Smith P.L.
Smith N.A.
Smith J.
Smith F.J.
Smith B.L.
Smith B.F.
Sorrensen G.D.
Sprigg R.J.
Stahl D.M.
Stanczyk H.J.
Stanford G.I.
Steen D.J.
Stevens J.G.
Stone J.M.
Sukmanowsky M.
Suter T.
Suttor H.E.
Swanton R.J.
Sweetnam J.R.
Sykes A.
Talbot A.
Taylor L.A.
Tebb P.
Teeling W.E.
Thomas W.M.
Thomas D.J.
Thompson B.J.
Thompson D.L.
Thomson I.J.
Tinkham J.R.
Tobin V.J.
Tognolini M.P.
Tomas M.
Topp F.B.
Towler M.
Tregear B.
Trimble B.M.
Troy K.J.
Trzecinski P.Z.
Tully D.J.
Turner T.C.
Tweedie G.L.
Twomey J.W.
Van Rijsewijk P.R.P.
Van Valen A.
Vickers P.J.
Voyzey D.J.
Wagstaff V.N.
Waldock D.J.
Wales M.R.
Walker B.G.
Wallis A.J.
Wallis D.A.
Walsh B.
Warburton G.F.A.
Waring A.E.L.
Waters B.D.
Watson A.JR.C.
Watson B.P.
Webster D.R.
Webster J.C.
West G.M.
Weston L.J.
Weston R.B.
Wheatley K.A.
Wheeler J.W.
Whiston B.J.
Whiston C.J.
White H.W.
White J.M.
White M.P.
Whitton J.H.
Wilkinson A.C.F.
Williams A.S.
Willoughby G.I.
Wilsen R.P.
Wilson K.R.
Wilson M.A.
Wilson R.B.
Wojcik B.K.
Womal N.J.
Woolford R.M.
Woolley I.A.
Worle J.T.
Wride D.S.
Young A.H.
Young B.T.
Young R.G.
Yule R.J.





Melton Vietnam Memorial

Melton Vietnam Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • Vietnam

Location:

238 High Street , Melton, Victoria, Australia, 3337

Extra Comments:

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

Vietnam Honour Roll:

Blount J.
Broderick J.
Brown J.W.
Ellis C.F.
Franklin E.J.
Gordon Q.R.
Hamilton B.
Hatton L.J.
Kirkpatrick D.
Levey G.
Liddle W.
Mcleod C.
Natale N.R.
Norton P.
Quinn J.
Rees K.J.
Robertson W.J.
Setori G.
Squillacioti F.
Szalek C.Z.
Vella V.
Woodroffe K.





Melton War Memorial

Melton War Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • Boer
  • World War One
  • World War Two
  • Korea
  • Vietnam

Location:

238 High Street , Melton, Victoria, Australia, 3337

Extra Comments:

Also commemorates those who served in the Merchant Navy and Victoria Police Police Keeping

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

Fallen - World War One Honour Roll:

Anderson C.
Black W.
Bourke J.
Bourke J.
Butler H.A.K.
Cameron A.
Clark A.
Clement D.
Davis C.
Excell T.S.P.
Farrell J.S.
Fossey C.
Fossey CG.
Graham W.A.
Keating H.E.
Lang T.
Lang H.
Lovell E.J.
Martin A.
Missen A.P.
Morris G.
Morris J.
Norton L.
OCallaghan T.
OCallaghan J.
Pratt R.
Sahr F.H.
Shaw C.
Whiteside J.
Whiteside W.
Wynne R.J.

World War One Honour Roll:

Baker A.
Baker F.
Barclay E.H.
Bartrop J.H.
Best S.
Browning C.
Burton R.
Burton W.
Butler P.V.
Cameron D.
Cameron E.
Cameron N.
Carew E.J.
Chalmer F.
Clark C.
Clarke J.
Close G.
Coburn F.H.
Coburn A.J.
Collins H.J.
Corran F.R.
Dalwood J.
Diamond J.
Dodemaide W.J.
Dyble F.
Escott L.
Exell C.P.P.
Exell J.D.P.
Fisher F.C.
Fossey A.J.
Fowler J.C.
Gault P.
Greig E.J.
Harvey J.J.
Heoe F.
Hogg W.C.
Hollingsworth J.
Hornbuckle J.F.
James L.
Johnson J.F.
Jones W.
Keating W.D.
Keating T.D.
Keighran C.
Kelly C.
Kelly W.
Knell E.M.
Levings A.
Love F.S.
Lovell C.H.
Magnussen N.
Matheson D.
McCorkell S.J.
McDonald C.
McEachen A.
McPherson J.
McPherson R.J.
Merriman W.
Minns E.
Minns J.
Monks R.
Moore W.T.
Moore P.
Moulsdale C.
Mulroney E.
Neal K.
Neal J.W.
Neal F.J.
Nolan T.
Nolan P.
Nolan J.
Nolan A.
OCallaghan S.
Pallant J.A.
Pratt D.T.
Reid V.
Richmond A.
Riddell W.
Robinson H.
Robinson W.
Saunders C.N.
Sawyer H.
Scarce H.
Shebler G.
Skinner S.
Smith G.A.
Snowden L.
Snowden C.
Stone W.
Stubbs P.
Tedcastle A.C.
Turner J.H.
Tyler S.H.
Tyrell P.
Wakeham W.
Ward D.
Ware C.
Watson E.
Wickham W.
Wickham G.
Wilson A.J.
Wilson C.
Wilson S.A.
Young R.





Ballan War Memorial

Ballan War Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

Location:

125 Inglis St Post Office, Ballan, Victoria, Australia, 3342

Extra Comments:

Outside Post Office

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

Fallen - World War One Honour Roll:

Berry J.L.
Binks C.
Bond J.H.
Cowell G.
Gibson A.E.
Hayes H.
Llyod R.
Monks T.
O'Shea W.
Robbins C.
Robertson G.
Silling E.C.
Stephens I.
Welch E.R.
Woods H.
Young A.

World War One Honour Roll:

Alford J.K.
Allen G.E.
Anderson A.W.
Ashman E.
Baker J.
Barrett J.
Bartlett C.H.
Bence A.
Berry A.R.
Binks J.
Body F.
Chambers F.
Chambers H.R.
Chambers J.H.
Corcoran A.E.
Cowan G.L.
Cowell A.
Cowell E.A.C.
Cowell W.D.G.
Crawford W.J.
Cropley L.L.
Cullen W.J.
Cullen V.
Darragh T.F.
Day A.J.
Denholm A.W.
Denholm W.P.
Densley W.J.
Elliot M.T.
Elliot H.L.
Elliot G.W.
Fagg J.B.
Flack H.H.
Flack H.N.
Fouracre R.G.
Fraser D.R.
Frichot A.J.
Gallagher H.R.
Graham J.R.
Graham W.J.G.
Grieves S.
Grieves J.
Gurney H.
Gurney W.
Hall J.H.
Heath T.
Hill J.A.
Hill F.J.
Hodge J.A.
Hodge V.
Hyatt R.J.A.
Justice W.G.S.
Kaneen E.B.
Kelly P.L.F.
Kyle J.A.
Lacy H.M.
Laidlaw R.C.G.
Lay E.G.
Lay F.
Lay P.
Lewis W.J.
Lidgett R.L.
Lilburne E.P.
Lilburne A.L.
Linsdell R.C.
Lobkin J.
Main A.R.
Maltby E.
Marshall H.J.Y.
Marshall R.W.
McArthur A.
McKenzie A.D.
McKenzie D.W.
McLean W.A.
Monks J.M.
Monks W.
Myers F.
Myers D. MCP.
Nolan W.
O'Brien M.J.
Parker A.
Paton F.A.
Pearpoint H.J.
Peters V.E.
Platt C.
Platt W.
Purcell J.J.
Purcell P.C.
Rickard R.
Robertson E.G.
Shankland R.E.
Simmons C.H.
Smallman J.H.
Spencer A.
Stevens C.R.
Sugg C.
Touhy M.J.
Walker J.V.
Walsh D.J.
Walters W.L.
Ward A.
Watts G.R.A.
Webster F.
Webster W.
Webster F.
White A.
Wilson R.
Wilson R.
Windsor N.M.

World War Two Honour Roll:

Linsdell R.G.
Marshall D.
Martyn F.M.
McLean A.A.
Morris F.J.
Mullane M.D.
Parkhurst R.
Parslow E.G.
Pendergast I.G.
Pollock F.

History and Significance:

The Ballan War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One and was unveiled on the 27th March 1920.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action of World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date. It also honours those who served in World War Two, Korea, Malaya, Borneo and Vietnam.

The memorial work advanced another step on Monday night, when a final selection was made of the design. At the original public meeting the site in front of the post office was chosen.The whole work (with a few small exceptions) is to be of the best Harcourt grey granite, and may be briefly described as follows:—The base and first step are to be 7ft 6in square; the second step 5ft 6in square; the sub base to be 3ft 6in square; and on the front will be inscribed—"In Honor of the Men of this District who fought in the Great War, 1914-19," with crossed rifles underneath; the top being occupied by basin and t





Ferntree Gully Primary School War Memorial

Ferntree Gully Primary School War Memorial

Conflicts Commemorated:

  • World War One

Location:

92 Dorset Rd Boronia, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3155

Extra Comments:

Inscription in Proximity This memorial was relocated from the grounds of the Ferntree Gully Primary School, corner of Burwood H`Way and Dorset Road on the 11th November, 1988

Google Link:

View on Google Maps

Street View:

View Street View

Fallen - World War One Honour Roll:

Bambury J.
Carey V.
Farr C.B.
Flack ALF.
Gibson W.
Head W.
Jones I.
Jones S.
Kehoe E.
O'Donohue N.
Orr E.
Pickett G.H.
Thompson L.
Westley E.J.
WIlliamson A.
WIlliamson E.